Privacy Policy

All defined terms used below shall have the meanings set forth in our Terms and Conditions. See https://kosmicos.com/policies/terms-of-service.

This Privacy Policy ("Policy") explains how information about You is collected, used, and disclosed by Your access or use of this Site https://.kosmicos.com or otherwise as a result of Your interactions with Us. By visiting this Site directly or through another site, You accept the terms and conditions of this Policy. This Policy applies to this Site. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices on any website not operated by Us to which this Site links or that links to this Site.

 

How We Collect Personal Information

When you visit the Site, we collect certain information about your device, your interaction with the Site, and information necessary to process your purchases. We may also collect additional information if you contact us for customer support. In this Privacy Policy, we refer to any information about an identifiable individual (including the information below) as “Personal Information”. See the list below for more information about what Personal Information we collect and why.

  • Device information
    • Purpose of collection: to load the Site accurately for you, and to perform analytics on Site usage to optimize our Site.
    • Source of collection: Collected automatically when you access our Site using cookies, log files, web beacons, tags, or pixels about how you browse the site. Cookies are data files placed on your device or computer and which includes a specific unique identifier.
    • Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our processor Shopify
    • Personal Information collected: version of web browser, IP address, time zone, cookie information, webpages or products you view, what websites or search terms directed you to the site, and how you interact with the Site.
  • Order information
    • Purpose of collection: We collect this Information to provide products or services to you to fulfill our contract, to process your payment information, arrange for shipping, and provide you with invoices and/or order confirmations, communicate with you, screen our orders for potential risk or fraud, and when in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.
    • Source of collection: collected from you.
    • Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our processor Shopify, printful, Facebook pixel, Dsers to properly update your order details and for fulfillment purposes.
    • Personal Information collected: We collect information including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, Paypal, Amazon pay and Google Pay), email address, and phone number.
  • Customer support information
    • Purpose of collection: to provide customer support and properly communicate with you.
    • Source of collection: collected from you when you browse or click on any of our product links.
    • Disclosure for a business purpose: Generating analytics on how visitors visit our site, our Facebook pixel uses your information to retarget customers for constant advertisement purposes for our store usage. To assess the end result of our advertising campaigns.

The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 18. We do not intentionally collect Personal Information from children. If we learn we have received personal Information from a child, the personal data will be deleted as soon as possible. If you are the parent or guardian and believe your child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us at the address above to request deletion.

Sharing Personal Information

We share your Personal Information with service providers to help us provide our services and fulfill our contracts with you, as described above. For example:

  • We use Shopify to power our online store. You can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.
  • We may share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Behavioural Advertising

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For example:

  • We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. We share information about your use of the Site, your purchases, and your interaction with our ads on other websites with our advertising partners. We collect and share some of this information directly with our advertising partners, and in some cases through the use of cookies or other similar technologies (which you may consent to, depending on your location).

For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at https://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the links provided below:

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at:  https://optout.aboutads.info/.

Using Personal Information

We use your personal Information to provide our services to you, which includes: offering products for sale, processing payments, shipping and fulfillment of your order, and keeping you up to date on new products, services, and offers.

THIRD PARTIES: We will not sell or share your data with other third parties, except in the following cases:

  • If the law requires it. To prove or protect our legal rights
  • If it is required for any legal proceeding
  • To buyers or potential buyers of this company in the event that we seek to sell the company. 
  • f you follow hyperlinks from or Site to another Site, please note that we are not responsible for and have no control over their privacy policies and practices.  

Third parties will not be able to access user data beyond what is reasonable necessary to achieve the given purpose.

Lawful Basis For Processing

Pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), we collect and process personal data about users in the EU only when we have a legal basis for doing so. If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (“EEA”), we process your personal information under the following lawful bases:

  • Your consent;
  • The performance of the contract between you and the Site;
  • Compliance with our legal obligations;
  • To protect your vital interests;
  • To perform a task carried out in the public interest;
  • For our legitimate interests, which do not override your fundamental rights and freedoms.  

Data Retention

When you place an order through the Site, we will retain your Personal Information for our records unless and until you ask us to erase this information. For more information on your right of erasure, please see the ‘Your rights’ section below.

Automatic decision-making

If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to object to processing based solely on automated decision-making (which includes profiling), when that decision-making has a legal effect on you or otherwise significantly affects you.

We DO NOT engage in fully automated decision-making that has a legal or otherwise significant effect using customer data.

Our processor Shopify uses limited automated decision-making to prevent fraud that does not have a legal or otherwise significant effect on you.

Services that include elements of automated decision-making include:

  • Temporary blacklist of IP addresses associated with repeated failed transactions. This blacklist persists for a small number of hours.
  • Temporary blacklist of credit cards associated with blacklisted IP addresses. This blacklist persists for a small number of days. 

YOUR RIGHTS

For users who are European Residents, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you, to port it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or removed. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us through the contact information below.

Pleas be aware that your Personal Information  will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States. For more information on how data transfers comply with the GDPR, see Shopify’s GDPR Whitepaper: https://help.shopify.com/en/manual/your-account/privacy/GDPR.

CCPA

If you are a resident of California, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you (also known as the ‘Right to Know’), to port it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us through the contact information below

Kosmicos Lingerie

Calgary AB, Canada

Info@kosmicos.com

Data Retention

When you place an order through the Site, we will retain your Personal Information for our records unless and until you ask us to erase this information. For more information on your right of erasure, please see the ‘Your rights’ section below.

If you would like to designate an authorized agent to submit these requests on your behalf, please contact us at the address above.

Cookies

We use a number of different cookies, including functional, performance, advertising, and social media or content cookies. Cookies make your browsing experience better by allowing the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login and region selection). This means you don’t have to re-enter this information each time you return to the site or browse from one page to another. Cookies also provide information on how people use the website, for instance whether it’s their first time visiting or if they are a frequent visitor. You can choose to disable these cookies from your browser, but these might affect the way our site is working.

We use the following cookies to optimize your experience on our Site and to provide our services.

Functional Cookies: They are used to remember the selection you made, the user's site preferences so that your selections are saved for your next visits.

Performance and Analytical Cookies: They are used to improve the design and functionality of our site by collecting data on how you access our site.

Advertising Cookies: They are used to show relevant ads according to your preferences for marketing and retargeting ads purposes. They are usually set by our marketing and advertising partners. They allow us to drive traffic by using third party cookies.

Social Media Cookies:  They are used to connect our site to social media platforms. They can be set by us or third-party service providers that we have placed on our pages. They remember a user social sign in after they log in and automatically save. Contents may be provided based on user profiles and preferences.

Third Party Cookies: They are cookies that are tracked by sites other than ours. We may use third party cookies to remember user's actions so they are not asked to perform those actions again.

How to opt out of Data Collection Use

You can opt out of the use of your personal information for  marketing emails by clicking the "Unsubscribe" below any marketing email received or updating your selection via your account.

The length of time that a cookie remains on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a “persistent” or “session” cookie. Session cookies last until you stop browsing and persistent cookies last until they expire or are deleted. Most of the cookies we use are persistent and will expire between 30 minutes and two years from the date they are downloaded to your device.

You can control and manage cookies in various ways. Please keep in mind that removing or blocking cookies can negatively impact your user experience and parts of our website may no longer be fully accessible.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose whether or not to accept cookies through your browser controls, often found in your browser’s “Tools” or “Preferences” menu. For more information on how to modify your browser settings or how to block, manage or filter cookies can be found in your browser’s help file or through such sites as: www.allaboutcookies.org.

Additionally, please note that blocking cookies may not completely prevent how we share information with third parties such as our advertising partners. To exercise your rights or opt-out of certain uses of your information by these parties, please follow the instructions in the “Behavioral Advertising” section above.

Do Not Track

When enabled, we will not track your browsing activities outside of our website for the purpose of serving targeted advertising or collecting information. However, please note that some third-party services we use may still track your activities on our store, even if you have enabled DNT.

Changes

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons and to maintain compliance with the law and reflect any changes to our data collection process. We recommend that our users periodically review our privacy policy to ensure they are notified of any updates.

Complaints

After reviewing this policy, if you have additional questions, want more information about our privacy practices, or would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at Info@kosmicos.com or give us a call by clicking on the Site call button.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection authority. You can contact your local data protection authority, or our supervisory authority here: https://www.oipc.ab.ca

Last updated: [Mayl 2023]

You May Also Like

14:771#Beige;289:200661911;200007763:201336100

Breathable Elegance Sheer Plus Size Bra

Cart

14:29#White;289:361386

Ashley Silk Bridal Boudoir Lingerie Gift Set

Cart

14:193#Black;289:100014064

Amy Valentines Day Lingerie Set With Gloves

Cart

14:10#Burgundy;5:100014064

Anna See Through Polka Dot Bodysuit Lingerie Set With Gloves

Cart

14:193#Black;289:100014064

Chain Black See Through Bustier Bodysuit

Cart

14:10

Red Blindfold Secret Temptations Eye Mask Rope

Cart

14:350852#Orange;289:100014064

Emily Sheer Orange Lace Lingerie Set

Cart

14:200004891#Purple;289:100014064

Vivian Bow Sheer Bra Underwear Sets

Cart

14:200003699#Just Lace Gloves

Sexy Lace Gloves Lingerie Accessories

Cart

14:193;5:100014064;154:1013

Sheer All Night Open Bow Mesh Panty

Cart

14:29#White;5:100014064

Rhonda See Through White Romantic Bridal Nightwear

Cart

14:193#Black;289:100014064

Jackie See Through Fishnet Teddy Lingerie

Cart